Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Issue 308 – Blooming bouquets & luscious lawns

Greenfingered gardeners from Frome were rewarded for their blooming bouquets and luscious lawns last Friday when the winners of this year’s Frome In Bloom competition attended an awards ceremony.

The ceremony took place in Christ Church hall, in Park Road, where winners and runners-up were congratulated. The results were as follows:
Licensed Victuallers Cup – pubs, clubs, cafes & restaurants: bronze The Pack Horse, silver The Olive Tree, trophy and gold Frome Park Bowls club.
Frome Town Council Cup – large businesses: trophy and silver JR Harding & Sons.
Chamber of Commerce Cup – small businesses: bronze Lesley’s Flower Shop, silver H&B Tyres, trophy and gold Frome Garden Machinery.
Krage Cup – hospitals, community & retirement homes: bronze Belmont Villa, silver Pheonix House, trophy and gold Greenhill Grange.
The Wright Cup – private house frontage: trophy and silver Veronica O’Donoguhe, Trinity Row.
Civic Society Trophy – small front garden: silver Mr A Beal, Courts Barton, silver Mr & Mrs I Murray, Westwood Drive, silver gilt Mr T Elms, Westover, trophy and gold Miss P Dunford, Residential Park, Oldford.
Frome Agricultural Society Trophy – large front garden: silver gilt Mr M Clements, Stourton Close, silver gilt Mr P Court, Cranmore View, silver gilt Mr M Pennels, Fairfield Close, trophy and gold Mrs S Applegate, Styles Close.
Philip Corp Trophy – garden for all seasons: bronze Mr J Morris, Mill Close, silver Mrs SA Robinson, Whitestone Road, silver Mr R Milne, Leys Lane, trophy and silver gilt Mr I Ives, The Butts.
Daisy Trophy – small hidden garden: silver gilt Mrs P Lee, Castle Street, silver gilt Mr P Butler, Rossiters Road, silver gilt Mr DJ Wort, Westwood Drive, gold Mrs R Ware, Westwood Drive, gold Mrs P Walker, Georgian Court, trophy and gold Mrs G Redmond, Windsor Crescent.
Storm Trophy – large hidden garden: silver Mrs C Potter, Whitestone Road, silver gilt Mrs Jane Wilson, Beechwood Close, silver gilt John Price, Cheddar Close, silver gilt Steve Morgan, The Grove, silver gilt Mel Sutherland, Keyford, silver gilt Jos Baker, Keyford, silver gilt Jane McCarthy, Keyford, silver gilt Mrs J Harris, Whitestone Road, trophy and gold Mr & Mrs C Heath, Windsor Crescent.
Schools & Colleges – gold Farleigh Sixth Form College, trophy & gold St John’s First School.
Tipadel trophy – hanging basket display: silver gilt Julie Wilson, Collett Way, silver gilt Mrs S Wort, Westwood Drive, trophy and gold Mr & Mrs S Skate, Styles Close.
Selwood Rose Bowl – shop window display: trophy and silver Age UK, The Bridge.
The Jones trophy – a whole garden including vegetables: silver gilt The Leach family, Vinney Lane, gold Dave & Prue Moon, Catherston Close, trophy and gold Mr Martino Forzati, St Johns Road.
The Bennett trophy – allotments: bronze Mr D Jones, Mrs Carruthers, Mr I Moore, Ms P Dawson, Mr B Payne, Mr K Butchart, Mr P Tuggey, Mr Mitchell, Mr Stephen Hawkins; silver Mr N Rugg, Mrs P Secker, Mr J Simms, Mr C Taplin, Mr Underhill, Mrs A Pugh-Jones, Mr B Lake, Mr R Phillips, Mr M Darville, Mrs A Bradley, Mr L Duddridge, Mr T Evans, Mr A Weeks; gold Mr N Cameron, Mr R Robinson; trophy and gold Mr A Wood.
The Greenhil Grange trophy – young gardener: trophy and silver Jamie Keil, Weylands.
The Boyle trophy – floral achievement by disabled person: floral achievement Mary Stenning, Irene Robertson, Nancy Norris, Lady Merretta Faull, Graham Hawks, Eillen Knight, Eva Grainger; trophy and gold Allan Beal, Nunney Road.
The Carver cup for winners of last year’s classes 6,7,8,10,11,13,15,16 & 20: silver Mrs R Ware, Westwood Drive, silver gilt Mr A Wilson, Welshmill allotment, silver gilt Mr & Mrs D Hobbs, Georgian Court, silver gilt The Vine Tree, gold Mr A Hanney, Stourton Close, Mr B Harris, Whitestone Road, trophy and gold Mrs V Norvall, Maytree Close.
Stewart Marshall trophy – previous non-winner: trophy Miss P Dunford, Residential Park, Oldford.
Mayor’s cup – best business area: trophy The Westway Precinct.
President’s trophy – MCA Community Garden, Feltham Lane.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login